GUIDE to Traveling with Luggage in Japan: Bullet Train, Bus or Airplane

GUIDE to Traveling with Luggage in Japan: Bullet Prepare, Bus or Airplane



Welcome to our information to touring with baggage in Japan! In this primary video we cowl taking baggage with you onto trains, buses, airplanes, or taxis. Let’s see how to measure your suitcase to ensure it is not outsized. In separate movies we are going to cowl utilizing baggage forwarding companies and storing baggage. Here’s the light-weight carry-on suitcase I’ll take to Japan: https://julyus.pxf.io/daEqkW ๐Ÿงณ Ship baggage to a Tokyo lodge or airport: https://geni.us/shipluggagetokyo We respect once you use our affiliate hyperlinks!

#japantravelguide #shinkansenjapan #kenshoquest

00:00 Traveling with baggage in Japan
00:24 Is it simple to journey Japan with suitcases?
01:12 Suitcases on Shinkansen and Limited Express Trains
03:23 Oversized baggage on bullet trains
05:36 How to measure your baggage dimension
06:46 Luggage on Airport trains
07:00 Luggage on native trains
07:46 Navigating practice stations with baggage
08:35 Taking baggage on buses
10:00 Taking baggage on home flights in Japan
10:19 Carry-on baggage allowance
11:16 Low value provider check-in bag charges
12:06 Luggage in taxis
12:57 Subscribe for baggage forwarding and storing

๐Ÿ Subscribe for journey suggestions and inspiration! Turn on the bell for notifications. https://www.youtube.com/KenshoQuest

FEATURED IN THIS VIDEO ๐ŸŽฌ

Shinkansen outsized baggage information: https://global.jr-central.co.jp/en/info/oversized-baggage/ย 

Airport limousine bus baggage information: https://www.limousinebus.co.jp/guide/en/baggage/

Highway buses: https://www.kosokubus.com/en/guide/faq/baggage.html

ANA carry-on baggage coverage: https://www.ana.co.jp/en/us/travel-information/baggage-information/carry-on/

JAL carry-on baggage coverage: https://www.jal.co.jp/jp/en/dom/baggage/inflight/

Peach carry-on baggage coverage: https://www.flypeach.com/en/lm/ai/airports/baggage/carry_on_bag

WATCH NEXT ๐ŸŽž

How to Travel Hands-Free with Yamato Transport: https://youtu.be/TRHupDS-kAk

Everything We Packed for 3 Months in Japan: https://youtu.be/MRiZ3ts9O1k

The Best 21″ Suitcase for Japan: https://youtu.be/yjzEIaqQaVE

๐Ÿ’– We respect the commissions we earn once you buy by way of our affiliate hyperlinks!

๐Ÿš… JAPAN TRANSPORTATION

Purchase *Shinkansen* practice tickets (save 5% with KENSHOQUEST): https://geni.us/shinkansen

Whole Japan Rail Pass: https://geni.us/wholejrpass

Hokuriku Arch Pass ( scenic arch Tokyo – Kanazawa – Kyoto ): https://geni.us/hokurikuarchpass

Hakone Free Pass ( spherical journey from Shinjuku ): https://geni.us/hakonefreepass

๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ต JAPAN TRIP ESSENTIALS

Data eSIM: https://few.cellulardata.ubigi.com/?P512C3F57DA13131

Pocket WiFi: https://www.sakuramobile.jp/joji808-top

VPN: https://get.surfshark.net/aff_c?offer_id=926&aff_id=26632

Travel medical insurance: https://safetywing.com/ambassador/refer/24749286

Ship baggage to Tokyo lodge or airport: https://geni.us/shipluggagetokyo

๐Ÿ„ JAPAN ATTRACTIONS

USJ Super Nintendo World tickets: https://geni.us/usjapan

Tokyo Disneyland & DisneySea tickets: https://geni.us/tokyodisney

TeamLab Planets Tokyo: https://geni.us/teamlabplanets

Hello Kitty Sanrio Puroland Tickets: https://geni.us/sanriopuroland

โœˆ๏ธ TRAVEL HACKS

Lightest weight carry-on suitcase 1.8kg: https://julyus.pxf.io/daEqkW

Best charger/common adapter combo (save 10% with KENSHOQUEST): https://www.voltacharger.com/KENSHOQUEST

Ultimate bank card for incomes miles: https://www.referyourchasecard.com/6f/I8SXV6PYRB

Unbound Merino wool journey clothes (save 10% with coupon KENSHOQUEST): https://shrsl.com/4bqmf

Best journey first help package (save 10% with coupon KENSHOQUEST10): https://www.keepgoingfirstaid.com/kenshoquest

Powder shampoo that lathers with water! https://amzn.to/3SGGyrz

Solid journey toiletries: https://prz.io/N0yvO0gTv

Travel gear in our Amazon store: https://www.amazon.com/shop/kenshoquest

๐Ÿค™๐Ÿผ LET’S HANG OUT

https://www.facebook.com/kenshoquest/
https://www.instagram.com/kenshoquest/

๐ŸŒบ ABOUT US

Aloha! We are a worldschooling household with three younger children. Our residence base is the gorgeous island of Oahu, Hawaii. We’ve been residing a nomadic life-style for the previous 15 years. We hope to encourage you to start your personal quest!

source

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Translate ยป